Skip To Main Content

Mobile Nav Container

2023-24 Sports Accomplishments

The following student-athletes have exemplified outstanding athletic ability during the 2023-24 school year.

Fall 2023

BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF
  • District 1 Qualifiers- Lannon Boyd, Thomas Cairns, Elayna Fanelli, Anika Fernandes, Arden Jansen, Shaun Mazzalupi, Brad McDermott, Molly Ott, Russell Yeakel
  • PIAA State Qualifiers- Elayna Fanelli (13th place), Shaun Mazzalupi (T20th place), Brad McDermott (T49th place)
  • 1st Team All Central- Shaun Mazzalupi, Lannon Boyd
  • 2nd Team All Central- Tom Cairns
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Robbie Slinkard, Brad McDermott

 

GIRLS TENNIS
  • Central League Singles Tournament Qualifiers - Leina Ciarrocchi and Grace Gordon
  • District 1 Singles Qualifier- Leina Ciarrocchi
  • Central League Doubles Tournament Quafiliers- Leina Ciarrocchi/Grace Gordon, Emma Fox/Sophie Carter
  • District 1 Doubles Qualifiers- Leina Ciarrocchi/Grace Gordon, Emma Fox/Sophie Carter
  • District 1 Team Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central Singles- Leina Ciarrocchi
  • 2nd Team All Central Singles- Grace Gordon, Sophie Carter
  • 1st Team All Central Doubles- Emma Fox/Chloe Simonian
 
FIELD HOCKEY
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifiers
  • District 1 Championship Runner Up
  • PIAA State Qualifiers
  • NFHCA 1st Team All Region: Pennsylvania- Alex De Cain
  • 1st Team All Central- Alex De Cain, Grayson Buono
  • Honorable Mention All Central-Sadie Schultz, Ella Toll
  • 1st Team All Delco- Alex De Cain, Grayson Buono
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Ella Toll
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Marissa DeMitis, Katelyn Anderson, Marin Mooney
  • 1st Team All State- Alex De Cain, Grayson Buono
  • 2nd Team All State- Sadie Schultz, Ella Toll
  • Honorable Mention All State- Marissa DeMitis
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Alex De Cain, Grayson Buono
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Sadie Schultz, Ella Toll
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Marissa DeMitis, Katelyn Anderson, Marin Mooney

 

FOOTBALL
  • 1st Team All Central- Mikey Enright (WR)
  • 2nd Team All Central- Tucker Graham (WR), Mason Shieh (LB), Bryce Cohen (DB)
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Bryce Cohen (RB), Alex Gaskill (OL), Matt Szychulski (QB), Lionel Dunbar (LB), John Belveal (DL)
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Matt Szychulski (QB), Mikey Enright (WR), Tucker Graham (WR), Alex Gaskill (OL), John Belveal (DL), Lionel Dunbar (LB), Mason Shieh (LB), Bryce Cohen (DB)
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Mikey Enright (WR)
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Tucker Graham (WR), Bryce Cohen (DB)
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Mason Shieh (LB), Matt Szychulski (QB), Alex Gaskill (OL)
 
BOYS SOCCER
  • District 1 3A Champions
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifiers
  • PIAA State Championship Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central- Nate Lucchesi, Brayan Chavez Lopez
  • 2nd Team All Central- Jack Ennis
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Michael Savadove, Jake Bowman, Andrew Marino, Commerce Fisk
  • 1st Team All Delco- Nate Lucchesi, Brayan Chavez Lopez, Michael Savadove, Andrew Marino
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Jake Bowman, Aidan Damiani
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Commerce Fisk, Jack Ennis, Jake Barber
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Nate Lucchesi, Brayan Chavez Lopez
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Andrew Marino, Michael Savadove, Commerce Fisk
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Mat Santerian, Jake Bowman, Aidan Damiani, Jack Ennis

 

GIRLS SOCCER
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central- Selah Koleth, Olivia Jacobs, Mallory Toomey
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Sierra Perrin Hee, Ivy Chaskelson
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Selah Koleth, Olivia Jacobs
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Mallory Toomey, Ivy Chaskelson
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Sierra Perrin Hee, Meara Balachandran
  • 1st Team All Delco- Selah Koleth
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Olivia Jacobs, Mallory Toomey
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Meara Balachandran, Ivy Chaskelson, Sierra Perrin Hee, Anna Reger

 

VOLLEYBALL
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifiers
  • 2nd Team All Central- Samantha Gasink
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Kayla Tilghman, Ysa Sanchez, Yleina Sanchez, Monika Mortensen
  • 2nd Team All District- Samantha Gasink
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Samantha Gasink

 

CROSS COUNTRY
  • Delaware County Championship Individual Champion- Luke Bodden
  • Delco Runner of the Year- Luke Bodden
  • District 1 Championship Qualifiers- Luke Bodden, Claire Brown, Emily Decker, Sonia Dougherty, Sebastian Fitzgerald, Isabella Flores, Joe Garzio, Nate Halberstadt, Clara Humphrey, Emma Hyde, Grace Kimlinger, Aiden Landau, Zoe Margolies, Maddie McBride, Brandon Ngyuen, Nathan Rigler, Sage Silverman, Conor Walsh, Jack Wible, Michael Zhao
  • PIAA State Qualifiers- Luke Bodden (9th place finish), Zoe Margolies (22nd place finish)
  • 1st Team All Central - Luke Bodden, Zoe Margolies
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Emma Hyde
  • 1st Team All Delco- Luke Bodden, Zoe Margolies
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Joseph Garzio, Nate Halberstadt, Emma Hyde

Spring 2024

GIRLS LACROSSE
  • Central League Champions
  • District Playoff Qualifiers
 
BOYS LACROSSE
  • Central League Champions
  • District Playoff Qualifiers
 
BASEBALL
SOFTBALL

 

BOYS TENNIS
  • District 1 Team Qualifiers
  • Central League Singles Tournament- Arav Menon, Antonio Fidelibus
  • 4th place Central League Singles- Antonio Fidelibus
  • District 1 Singles Qualifier- Antonio Fidelibus
  • Central League Doubles Tournament- Graham Bernabeo, Antonio Fidelibus, Max Spillerman, William Shi
  • District 1 Doubles Qualifiers- Graham Bernabeo, Antonio Fidelibus, Max Spillerman, William Shi

 

BOYS TRACK
  • District 1 Qualifiers- Lionel Dunbar (100m, 200m), Joe Garzio (800m), Luke Bodden (1600m, 3200m), Noah Wampole (high jump), 800m Relay (Luke Bodden, Joe Garzio, Alex Karnavas, Commerce Fisk), 100m Relay (Lionel Dunbar, Quinn Schultz, Luca Jones, Zeph Yisrael)

 

GIRLS TRACK
  • District 1 Qualifiers- 3200m Relay (Courtney Kearns, Kayla Cormier, Zoe Margolies, Kiera Mucksavage, Katelyn Anderson), Courtney Kearns (800m), Kayla Cormier (800m), Zoe Margolies (3200m), Katelyn Anderson (3200m), Sophia Hill (pole vault)
 
BOYS ULTIMATE FRISBEE
  • U20 USA National Team Tryout Invitee- Dustin Schrader

  • Stockton Ultimate Fall Brawl College Tournament-  2nd Place

 
GIRLS ULTIMATE FRISBEE
  • U20 USA National Team- Diana Huang
  • U20 USA National Team Tryout Invitees- Sofia Dillon, Diana Huang, Rona Liu-Zhong
  • KitKat Tournament- Champions
  • Coconut Classic- Champions and Spirit Champions
  • Undefeated Fall Season Record (9-0)
  • YULA (Youth Ultimate League of Arlington) Invite- 3rd Place

 

CREW
  • Women’s Novice 8- 1st place King’s Head Regatta

 

Winter 2023/24

BOYS BASKETBALL
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifiers
  • PIAA State Championship Qualifiers
  • 2nd Team All Central- Kessy Cox, Michael Savadove, Elijah Sellers
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Henry Pierce
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Kessy Cox, Elijah Sellers
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Michael Savadove
  • 3rd Team All Delco- Elijah Sellers
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Kessy Cox, Henry Pierce, Michael Savadove
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifiers
  • PIAA State Championship Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central- Kate Gallagher
  • 2nd Team All Central- Nyah Yao, Blayse Jennings
  • 3rd Team All Delco- Kate Gallagher
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Blayse Jennings, Caroline Monahan, Anna Reger, Nyah Yao
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Kate Gallagher
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Nyah Yao, Blayse Jennings
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Caroline Monahan, Anna Reger
 
GIRLS SWIMMING
  • Central League Championship Qualifiers- Victoria Bates, Claire Brown, Kaitlyn Browne, Emma Burke, Orla Dill, Elise Flanagan, Julianna Frascella, Jane Grifo, Julia Handen, Alexsia Kim, Sophia Kong, Alice Lake, Mia LaVine, Maly Lindgren, Sophia Mlodzienski, Caroline Myers, Skylar Semisch, Allison Trosset, Margaret Wetzel, Selina Yi
  • 1st Place Central League Championship- Maly Lindgren (100 fly)
  • District 1 Championship Qualifiers- Emma Burke, Orla Dill, Elise Flanagan, Alice Lake, Maly Lindgren, Sophia Mlodzienski, Margaret Wetzel
  • District 1 Championship Medalists- Alice Lake (7th 100 back), Maly Lindgren (8th 100 fly)
  • PIAA State Championship Qualifiers- Alice Lake, Maly Lindgren, Orla Dill, Elisa Flanagan
  • 1st Team All Central- Alice Lake, Maly Lindgren
  • 2nd Team All Central- Orla Dill
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Elisa Flanagan, Nuala Dill
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Orla Dill, Nuala Dill, Alice Lake, Maly Lindgren
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Nuala Dill, Alice Lake, Maly Lindgren
 
BOYS SWIMMING
  • Central League Championship Qualifiers- Ethan Chang, Nick Clegg, Coleman Coonley, Cole Cosgrove, Jackson Fahry, Dylan Feher, Howard Feng, Owen Grobel, Luca Jones, Jacob Kellerman, Alex Kohn, Timmy Leadbetter, Brad McDermott, Colin Mucksavage, Michael Rayer, Bobby Santillo, Dustin Schrader, Alex Yu
  • District 1 Championship Qualifiers- Ethan Chang, Dylan Feher, Howard Feng, Luca Jones, Jacob Kellerman, Alex Kohn, Timmy Leadbetter, Colin Mucksavage
  • 2nd Team All Central- Ethan Chang, Alex Yu
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Jacob Kellerman, Luca Jones
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Ethan Chang, Alex Yu, Luca Jones, Colin Mucksavage, Alex Safanov
 
DIVING
  • Central League Championship Qualifiers- Alex Safanov, Nuala Dill, Orla Dill
  • District 1 Championship Qualifiers- Alex Safanov, Nuala Dill, Orla Dill
 
WRESTLING
  • 1st Place Central League Championship- Jayden Lee (114 lbs)
  • South East Regional Qualifiers- Jayden Lee (114 lbs), Mason Shieh (172 lbs)
  • PIAA State Championship Qualifier- Jayden Lee (114 lbs)
  • 1st Team All Central- Jayden Lee
  • 2nd Team All Central- Chris Stasen
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Kyle Tomczak, Mason Shieh, Brendan Ward
  • All Delco Wrestling Team- Jayden Lee
 
GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
  • PTFCA Indoor State Championship Qualifiers- Emma Hyde, Zoe Margolies, Katelyn Anderson, Courtney Kearns, Sophia Hill, Julia Salinero
  • PTFCA Indoor State Championship Medalist- Sophia Hill (4th pole vault)
 
BOYS INDOOR TRACK
  • PTFCA Indoor State Championship Qualifiers- Noah Wampole, Joe Garzio, Luke Bodden
  • PTFCA Indoor State Championship Medalist- Noah Wampole (5th high jump), Joe Garzio (8th 800m)
 
ICE HOCKEY
  • Boys ICSHL Central Champions
  • Boys and Girls Main Line Cup Winners
  • ICSHL All Star Game Selections- Tucker Graham, Ashley Van Trieste, Laura Girton, Madison Lynn, Samantha Mitchell
 
SQUASH
  • US High School Squash Nationals Qualifiers- Will Krizek, Arjun Jaswal, Blake Krizek, Will Meyer, Eli Frankel, Will Curley, Alex Sareen