Skip To Main Content

Mobile Nav Container

2022-23 Sports Accomplishments

The following student-athletes have exemplified outstanding athletic ability during the 2022-23 school year.

Fall 2022

BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF
  • Central League Team Champions
  • Central League Championship Qualifiers- -Shaun Mazzalupi, Luke Evans, Lannon Boyd, Russell Yeakel, Tom Cairns, Michael Slinkard, Robbie Slinkard, Brad McDermott, Will Walsh, Joey Rigolizzo, Owen Knight, Tegan Kelsall, Arden Jansen, Elayna Fanelli, Molly Ott
  • District 1 Championship Qualifiers- Luke Evans, Shaun Mazzalupi, Robbie Slinkard, Michael Slinkard, Tegan Kelsall, Arden Jansen, Elayna Fanelli, Molly Ott
  • District 1 Team Championship Qualifiers
  • District 1 Championship Medalist- Shaun Mazzalupi 8th place
  • PIAA Championship Qualifier- Shaun Mazzalupi
  • 1st Team All Central- Shaun Mazaluppi, Tegan Kelsall
  • 2nd Team All Central- Lannon Boyd, Luke Evans, Elayna Fanelli, Arden Jansen, Molly Ott, Russell Yeakel
  • Honorable Mention All Central - Tom Cairns, Will Walsh
 
GIRLS TENNIS
  • Central League Singles Champion- Leina Ciarrocchi
  • Central League Singles Runner-Up- Mia Xie
  • District 1 Singles Tournament Qualifiers- Leina Ciarrocchi and Mia Xie
  • Central League Singles Tournament Qualifiers - Leina Ciarrocchi and Mia Xie
  • Central League Doubles Tournament Qualifiers- Leina Ciarrocchi/Mia Xie and Emma Fox/Sophie Carter
  • District 1 Doubles Tournament Qualifiers- Leina Ciarrocchi/Mia Xie and Emma Fox/Sophie Carter
  • District 1 Doubles Tournament 3rd Place- Leina Ciarrocchi/Mia Xie
  • PIAA Doubles Tournament Qualifiers- Leina Ciarrocchi/Mia Xie
  • 2nd Place PIAA Doubles Tournament- Leina Ciarrocchi/Mia Xie
  • 1st Team All Central Singles- Leina Ciarrocchi and Mia Xie
  • 2nd Team All Central Singles- Grace Gordon
  • 1st Team All Central Doubles- Emma Fox/Sophie Carter
  • 2nd Team All Central Doubles- Stephanie Pratt/Samantha Takefman and Paige Yurchak/Isabel Liu
 
FIELD HOCKEY
  • District 1 Qualifiers
  • PIAA State Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central- Alex De Cain
  • 2nd Team All Central- Fiona Ryan, Grace Bookbinder
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Meghan Dole, Ella toll, Sophie Green
  • 1st Team All Delco- Alex De Cain
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Fiona Ryan, Meghan Dole, Sadie Schultz, Gracie Bookbinder
 
FOOTBALL
  • District 1 Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central: Amir Byrd (RB)
  • 2nd Team All Central: Anton Skvortsov, Amir Byrd (DB)
  • Honorable Mention All Central: Tommy DeShan (WR), Dom Laudicina (OL), Keaton Monaghan (OL), Keaton Monaghan (DL), Connor Eustice (LB), Ryan Van Dusen (P), Aidan Roselle (DB)
  • 1st Team All Delco- Amir Byrd (DB)
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Dominic Laudicina (OL), Keaton Monaghan (OL), Ryan Van Dusen (specialist), Tommy DeShan (athlete), Anton Skvortsov (DL), Connor Eustice (LB), Aidan Roselle (DB)
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Amir Byrd, Anton Skvortsov
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Dominic Laudicina, Keaton Monaghan, Tommy DeShan
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Connor Eustice, Aidan Roselle, Ryan Van Dusen

 

BOYS SOCCER
  • District 1 Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central- Brayan Chavez Lopez, Jacob Shalev
  • 2nd Team All Central- Aiden Damiani
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Danny Rosenblum, Michael Savadove
  • 1st Team All Delco- Brayan Chavez Lopez, Jacob Shalev
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Michael Savadove
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Aidan Damiani, Dean Moon, Danny Rosenblum, Nate Lucchesi
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Bryan Chavez Lopez, Jacob Shalev
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Michael Savadove, Aidan Damiani, Dean Moon
 
GIRLS SOCCER
  • District 1 Qualifiers
  • 1st Team All Central- Selah Koleth
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Ivy Chaskelson, Olivia Jacobs
  • 1st Team All Delco- Selah Koleth
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Ive Chaskelson
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Olivia Jacobs, Sydney O’Shea, Mallory Toomey
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Selah Koleth
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Ivy Chaskelson, Olivia Jacobs
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Sydney O'Shea
 
VOLLEYBALL
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Bryn Carrigan, Delaney Flynn, Samantha Gasink
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Bryn Carrigan, Delaney Flynn, Samantha Gasink
 
CROSS COUNTRY
  • District 1 Qualifiers- Gardner Sheehan, Max Rubenstein, Luke Bodden, Nate Halberstadt, Joe Garzio, Aiden Landau, Brandon Nguyen, Curtis Conner, Jack Wible, Eleanor Adams, Amelia Dole, Lauren Kelley, Samantha Rosin, Olivia Dhavale, Zoe Margolies, Sonia Dougherty, Emma Hyde, Emily Decker
  • PIAA Championship Qualifiers- Jake Bodden, Zoe Maroglies
  • 1st Team All Central- Zoe Margolies
  • 1st Team All Delco- Zoe Margolies, Luke Bodden
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Curtis Connor, Emma Hyde

Winter 2021/22

BOYS BASKETBALL
  • District 1 5A Runner Up
  • PIAA State Championship Tournament Qualifiers
  • PIAA 5A All State 2nd Team- Jackson Hicke
  • 1st Team All Central- Jackson Hicke
  • 2nd Team All Central- Charlie Thornton
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Danny Rosenblum
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Cooper Mueller
  • 1st Team All Delco- Jackson Hicke
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Cooper Mueller, Danny Rosenblum, Charlie Thornton, Pierce Justice
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Jackson Hicke
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Cooper Mueller, Danny Rosenblum, Charlie Thornton
GIRLS BASKETBALL
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifier
  • PIAA State Championship Tournament Qualifiers
  • 2nd Team All Central- Mary Sareen
  • 2nd Team All Central- Ellie Davis
  • 3rd Team All Delco- Mary Sareen
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Ellie Davis, Ava Gummel
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Mary Sareen
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Ellie Davis
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Ava Gummel, Paige Yurchak
GIRLS SWIMMING
  • Central League Championship Results - Audrey Collins - 1st place 100 Fly, 2nd place 100 Breast; Maly Lindgren - 5th place 100 Fly; Kelsey Wakiyama - 6th place 100 Fly, 8th place 100 Free; Skyler Semisch - 6th place 100 Breast; Marina Wang - 3rd place 100 Free, 3rd place 50 Free; Avery Barber - 5th place 50 Free, 5th place 100 Free; Avery Barber/Audrey Collins/Maly Lindgren/Marina Wang - 2nd 200 Medley Relay; Avery Barber/Audrey Collins/Kelsey Wakiyama/Marina Wang - 2nd 400 Free Relay; Kelsey Wakiyama/Maly Lindgren/Sophia Mlodzienski/Campbell Coonley - 4th 200 Free Relay
  • District 1 Qualifiers - Avery Barber, Holly Bevenour, Emma Burke, Audrey Collins, Campbell Coonley, Maly Lindgren, Sophia Mlodzienski, Delaney Oswald, Skyler Semisch, Kelsey Wakiyama, Marina Wang
  • District 1 Championship Results- Team- 6th place, Audrey Collins- 3rd 200 IM, 4th 100 Fly; Marina Wang- 9th 50 Free; Avery Barber/Audrey Collins/Maly Lindgren/Marina Wang- 2rd 200 Medley Relay; Avery Barber/Audrey Collins/Kelsey Wakiyama/Marina Wang - 6th 400 Free Relay
  • PIAA State Championship Qualifiers- Audrey Collins, Marina Wang, Avery Barber, Maly Lindgren, Kelsey Wakiyama, Sophia Mlodzienski
  • PIAA State Championship Results- Audrey Collins- 5th 200 IM, 5th 100 Fly; Audrey Collins/Marina Wang/Maly Lindgren/Avery Barber- 8th 200 Medley Relay
  • 1st Team All Central- Audrey Collins, Maly Lindgren, Warina Wang
  • 2nd Team All Central- Avery Barber, Kelsey Wakiyama, Sophia Mlodzienski
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Campbell Coonley, Skyler Semish
  • 1st Team All Delco- Audrey Collins
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Marina Wang
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Avery Barber, Maly Lindgren, Kelsey Wakiyama
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Audrey Collins
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Marina Wang, Maly Lindgren
BOYS SWIMMING
  • Central League Championship Results - Rhett Cosgrove - 1st 200 Free, 1st 500 Free; Nathan Kellerman - 4th 100 Breast; Chase Bentley - 5th 100 Free, 7th 100 Back; Andrew Yu - 8th 50 Free; Chase Bentley/Nathan Kellerman/Rhett Cosgrove/Andrew Yu - 3rd 200 Medley Relay; Chase Bentley/Ray Luan/Rhett Cosgrove/Andrew Yu -3rd 400 Free Relay
  • District 1 Qualifiers - Chase Bentley, Rhett Cosgrove, PJ Duffy, Jacob Kellerman, Nathan Kellerman, Timmy Ledbetter, Ray Luan, Jason Trosset, Andrew Yu
  • District 1 Championship Results- Rhett Cosgrove- 5th 500 Free
  • PIAA State Championship Qualifiers- Rhett Cosgrove, Nathan Kellerman, Chase Bentley, Andrew Yu
  • PIAA State Championship Results- Rhett Cosgrove- 7th 200 free, 8th 500 free - Chase Bentley, Nathan Kellerman
  • Academic All American- Rhett Cosgrove, Chase Bentley, Nathan Kellerman
  • 1st Team All Central - Rhett Cosgrove
  • 2nd Team All Central - Chase Bentley, Andrew Yu
  • Honorable Mention All Central- PJ Duffy, Nathan Kellerman
  • 1st Team All Delco- Rhett Cosgrove
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Chase Bentley, Nathan Kellerman, Ray Luan, Andrew Yu
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Rhett Cosgrove
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Chase Bentley
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Nathan Kellerman, Andrew Yu, PJ Duffy, Ray Luan
DIVING
  • Central League Championship Results - Nuala Dill - 8th place
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Nuala Dill
WRESTLING
  • District 1 Qualifiers - Akahi Heywood, Gabe Vadervere, Julio Castro-Farfan, Zach Fluck, Mason Brown, Nate Brown, Zack Barbarisi, Nick LaVine, Mason Shieh, Damian Falcone, Anton Skvortsov, Keaton Monaghan
  • District 1 Championship Results- Akahi Heywood- 4th place 106, Damian Falcone- 3rd Place 189, Anton Skvortsov- 4th place 215
  • Southeast Regional Qualifiers- Akahi Heywood, Damian Falcone, Anton Skvortsov
  • 1st Team All Central- Zach Fluck
  • 2nd Team All Central- Anton Skvortsov
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Akahi Heywood, Mason Brown, Michael Shea, Damian Falcone
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Damian Falcone, Akahi Heywood, Zach Fluck, Anton Skvortsov
BOYS INDOOR TRACK
  • State Championship Qualifiers - Amir Byrd, Ethan Catoe, Michael Rocheleau, Gaven Williams, Steven Kadavil, Quinn Schultz
  • State Championship Results - Amir Boyd, Ethan Catoe, Michael Rocheleau, Gaven Williams- 8th 800m relay
GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
  • State Championship Qualifiers - Lucy Henkel, Lucy Minning, Sophia Hill, Amelia Dole, Zoe Margolies, Courtney Kearns, Seneca Farhy
  • State Championship Results -Sophia Hill- 4th pole vault; Lucy Henkel- 6th 800m; Amelia Dole, Zoe Margolies, Courtney Kearns, Julia Salinero- 12th 3200m relay
  • Delaware County Indoor Pole Vault Record- Sophia Hill (12'6)
SQUASH
  • US Nationals Tournament - Will Krizek, Arjun Jaswal, Will Meyer, Josh Tessler, Grant Forman, Pat Maggitti, Jonah Horwitz, Eli Frankel
ICE HOCKEY
  • Main Line Cup Winners (both boys and girls teams)
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Drew Knight, Tucker Graham
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Connor Baumann, Ryan Carr, Dominick Laudicina, Luke Mallory

Spring 2022

GIRLS LACROSSE
  • State Playoff Qualifier
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifier
  • 1st Team All Central- Amelia Reinholt, Julie Breedveld
  • 2nd Team All Central- Tellian Schwarz, Olivia Kelley
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Margot Johnson, Taylor Murphy, Arden Jensen
  • Academic All American- Amelia Reinholt
  • PASLA All Academic Team- Julie Breedveld
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Amelia Reinholt, Julie Breedveld
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Olivia Kelley, Tellian Schwarz
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Margot Johnson, Taylor Murphy
  • 1st Team All Delco- Amelia Reinholt
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Julie Breedveld, Tellian Schwarz
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Arden Jansen, Margot Johnson, Olivia Kelley, Sarah Kelley, Taylor Murphy
BOYS LACROSSE
  • PIAA 3A Champions
  • State Playoff Qualifier
  • District 1 3A Champions
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifier
  • Central League Champions
  • Central League Coach of the Year- John Begier
  • 1st Team All Central- Ryan Goldstein, Nick Lucchesi, Will Gallagher
  • 2nd Team All Central- Colin French, Cooper Mueller, Luciano Chadha, Nate Brown
  • Eastern PA All-American- Ryan Goldstein
  • 1st Team All Main Line- Ryan Goldstein, Will Gallagher, Nick Luccesi
  • 2nd Team All Main Line- Nate Brown, Cooper Mueller, Luciano Chadha, Colin French, Mason Montrella
  • Honorable Mention All Main Line- Mason Brown
  • Delco Player of the Year- Ryan Goldstein
  • 1st Team All Delco- Ryan Goldstein, Will Gallagher
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Nick Luccesi, Cooper Mueller, Michael Savadove
  • Honorable Mention All Delco- Mason Brown, Luciano Chadha, Tommy Deshan, Colin French, Mason Montrella, Pablo Strid
BASEBALL
  • District 1 Playoff Qualifier
  • 1st Team All Central- Jack Pachella (1st base), Dante Hopson (DH)
  • 2nd Team All Central- Will Reger (pitching)
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Austin Marx (outfield), Patrick Mannix (infield)
SOFTBALL
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Naomi Gross, Caroline Monahan, Audrey Rubenstein
BOYS TENNIS
  • Central League Singles- Ariston Fonesca
  • District 1 Singles Qualifier- Ariston Fonseca
  • Central League Doubles- Graham Bernabeo/JP Pruett (5th place), Antonio Fidelibus/Hyeonjin Kim
  • District 1 Doubles Qualifiers- Graham Bernabeo/JP Pruett
BOYS TRACK
  • District 1 Qualifiers-Jimmy Kurtz- 3200m, Luke Bodden-1600m, 3200m; Michael Rocheleau- 200m
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Michael Rocheleau (200m), 4x100m relay
GIRLS TRACK
  • Delaware County Outdoor Pole Vault Record- Sophia Hill
  • Central League Pole Vault Champion- Sophia Hill
  • State Championship Qualifiers- Lucy Henkel- 1600m, Sophia Hill- pole vault
  • District 1 Qualifiers- Lucy Minning-100m, 200m; Lucy Henkel-800m, 1600m; Sophia Hill pole vault, 3200m Relay- Amelia Dole, Zoe Margolies, Courtney Kearns, Lucy Henkel, Julia Salinero
  • District 1 Results- Lucy Henkel- 2nd 1600m (school record 5:01.9), 5th 800m; Sophia Hill- 4th pole vault
  • 1st Team All Central- Sophia Hill (pole vault)
  • 2nd Team All Central- Lucy Minning (100m), Lucy Henkel (800m)
  • Honorable Mention All Central- Lucy Henkel (1600m)
  • 1st Team All Delco- Lucy Henkel (mid distance), Sophia Hill (pole vault)
  • 2nd Team All Delco- Lucy Minning (sprints)
CREW
  • USRowing’s Scholastic Honor Roll- Chloe Ernst, Lizzy Johnstone,